pască

English translation: sweet cream cheese cake eaten at Easter/Paska (bread) / Pasca/Easter bread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pască
English translation:sweet cream cheese cake eaten at Easter/Paska (bread) / Pasca/Easter bread
Entered by: Catalina Tomescu

18:54 Mar 22, 2012
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinar
Romanian term or phrase: pască
reteta
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
sweet cream cheese cake eaten at Easter/Paska (bread) / Easter bread
Explanation:
ceva explicatii in link...
Selected response from:

Catalina Tomescu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sweet cream cheese cake eaten at Easter/Paska (bread) / Easter bread
Catalina Tomescu
5 +1Easter cake
ION CAPATINA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Easter cake


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=ie7&q=easter cake&rls=...

ION CAPATINA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sweet cream cheese cake eaten at Easter/Paska (bread) / Easter bread


Explanation:
ceva explicatii in link...


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Paska+(bread)
Catalina Tomescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: de acord cu "Paska"/Paska bread. Cred ca poate fi lasat si "Pasca", fara probleme - asa cum nu traducem nici noi "pizza", "kebab" sau mai stiu eu ce denumiri culinare...
10 mins
  -> thanks! Cred ca ai dreptate, putin nationalism culinar nu ar strica..:)

agree  Tünde Lőrincz: de acord cu Claudia
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Simona Pop
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adela Porumbel
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Diana Coada: Paska (Easter bread served in/at...)
14 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
20 hrs

agree  mihaela.: Pasca, as spune eu, mai ales ca Pasca romaneasca este diferita de Paska. In plus, la mare departare de Romania, as vrea sa se stie de Romanian Pasca; m-am cam saturat de Polish cabbage rolls, Ukrainean Easter eggs, Swedish meatballs, Italian polenta ...
22 hrs
  -> thanks! total de acord cu tine; poate ar fi bine ca si meniurile ,,lor" sa includa: Romanian pasca, lamb drob etc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 1 hr

agree  ION CAPATINA
3 days 19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search