bitum cu penetratie redusa

English translation: Hard/oxidized/blown/low penetration grade bitumen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bitum cu penetratie redusa
English translation:Hard/oxidized/blown/low penetration grade bitumen
Entered by: Claudia Coja

13:58 Feb 25, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / prepararea mixturilor asfaltice cu bitum dur
Romanian term or phrase: bitum cu penetratie redusa
"Una din caracteristicile mixturilor asfaltice care atestă o bună durabilitate şi comportare în trafic este rezistenţa la oboseală. Ea poate fi îmbunătăţită prin utilizarea la prepararea mixturilor asfaltice a bitumurilor cu penetraţie scăzută, aşa numitele bitumuri dure".
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Hard/oxidized/blown bitumen
Explanation:
What is Oxidized Bitumen?

Blown bitumen grades or Oxidized Bitumen are produced by passing air through the penetration grades. This process gives the bitumen more rubbery properties than its original formula and they are simply harder bitumen. Hard bitumen under controlled temperature conditions is widely used as an anti-slip layer compound in the piling industry, for manufacture of roofing felts, the roofing and waterproofing industries, for sound dampening felts and under carriage sealant in the automotive industry, electric cable joint protection, joint filling compound, sealant compound and many others. Also used in sealing saw cuts and joints where expected movements are minimum. It is also used in the manufacturing of bituminous marine mastic for the oil & gas pipeline joints.
http://www.oxigil.com/eng/oxidized-bitumen/what-is-oxidized-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-02-25 14:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPANIA NAŢIONALĂ DE AUTOSTRĂZI ŞIDRUMURI NAŢIONALE DIN ROMÂNIA S.A.
BULETINTEHNIC RUTIER
Anul V, nr. 5-6, mai-iunie 2006
BITUM DUR – hard bitumen (pag. 14)
http://www.scribd.com/doc/207508280/btr-05-06
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment

Inca odata, raman recunoscatoare
Week-end placut,
Rodica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1low penetration grade bitumen
Krisztina Vladu
3Hard/oxidized/blown bitumen
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hard/oxidized/blown bitumen


Explanation:
What is Oxidized Bitumen?

Blown bitumen grades or Oxidized Bitumen are produced by passing air through the penetration grades. This process gives the bitumen more rubbery properties than its original formula and they are simply harder bitumen. Hard bitumen under controlled temperature conditions is widely used as an anti-slip layer compound in the piling industry, for manufacture of roofing felts, the roofing and waterproofing industries, for sound dampening felts and under carriage sealant in the automotive industry, electric cable joint protection, joint filling compound, sealant compound and many others. Also used in sealing saw cuts and joints where expected movements are minimum. It is also used in the manufacturing of bituminous marine mastic for the oil & gas pipeline joints.
http://www.oxigil.com/eng/oxidized-bitumen/what-is-oxidized-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-02-25 14:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPANIA NAŢIONALĂ DE AUTOSTRĂZI ŞIDRUMURI NAŢIONALE DIN ROMÂNIA S.A.
BULETINTEHNIC RUTIER
Anul V, nr. 5-6, mai-iunie 2006
BITUM DUR – hard bitumen (pag. 14)
http://www.scribd.com/doc/207508280/btr-05-06

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment

Inca odata, raman recunoscatoare
Week-end placut,
Rodica

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low penetration grade bitumen


Explanation:
...

Low penetration grade bitumen (also known as hard bitumen) is very difficult to emulsify as is well known in the art. The harder the bitumen, the lower the needle penetration value and the higher the softening point, but also the more difficult it becomes to emulsify the bitumen into storage stable, fast breaking emulsions.

Source: http://www.google.com/patents/US20120244278

Krisztina Vladu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search