PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

machetare

English translation: layout

14:35 Nov 9, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: machetare
este operatiunea de asezare in pagina a unui anunt publicitar
oanaolteanu
English translation:layout
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-09 14:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page layout of an advertising
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2layout
elenus
5creating the layout
mediana


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layout


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-09 14:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page layout of an advertising

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei A.Albu
2 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  eVerbum (X)
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creating the layout


Explanation:
Layout este rezultatul final al machetarii, aspectul graficii publicitare.

In anumite situatii se foloseste pentru machetare termenul Desktop publishing (DTP)

mediana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search