"exces de fundal"

English translation: extra 5 mm (strip) of background area

08:59 Mar 21, 2011
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / producţie publicitară
Romanian term or phrase: "exces de fundal"
Un *exces de fundal* de 5mm trebuie prevăzut în toate marginile reclamei comune cu marginile de tăiere ale broşurii.
Maria-Letitia Chiculita (X)
Romania
English translation:extra 5 mm (strip) of background area
Explanation:

O idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-21 10:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-21 11:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul tehnic cred că este bleed/trim area:

"Bleed" is a printing term used to indicate the area that will be trimmed off after the job is printed and cut down to the finished size. Since the bleed extends 1/16" all around the card, your document set-up should be 1/8" taller (1/16" on top and 1/16" on the bottom) and 1/8" wider (1/16" on the left and 1/16" on the right) than the finished size of the card.

http://www.1print.ws/bleeds.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extra 5 mm (strip) of background area
Cristina Crişan
3background excess
Nicoleta Zancu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"exces de fundal\"
background excess


Explanation:
.

Nicoleta Zancu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exces de fundal de 5 mm
extra 5 mm (strip) of background area


Explanation:

O idee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-21 10:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-21 11:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termenul tehnic cred că este bleed/trim area:

"Bleed" is a printing term used to indicate the area that will be trimmed off after the job is printed and cut down to the finished size. Since the bleed extends 1/16" all around the card, your document set-up should be 1/8" taller (1/16" on top and 1/16" on the bottom) and 1/8" wider (1/16" on the left and 1/16" on the right) than the finished size of the card.

http://www.1print.ws/bleeds.html

Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, e mai aproape de realitate. Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary: cred că acoperă sensul
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search