PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

gazdui

English translation: host

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gazdui
English translation:host
Entered by: nicole 25

09:33 Feb 18, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: gazdui
Cum as putea sa traduc a gazdui in contextul: Caldire de birouri care gazduieste mai multe companii. E un mesaj care indica directia pentru a putea ajunge la destinatie.
Multumesc foarte mult
nicole 25
host
Explanation:
Ca alternativa, ai putea folosi si "to host"... E un cuvant destul de adaptabil la diverse contexte...


Selected response from:

Adina D
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, mi se pare intr-adevar varianta cea mai potrivita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8host
Adina D
5 +5occupied by
Florin Ioan Ular
4accommodate
Rose Marie Matei


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
host


Explanation:
Ca alternativa, ai putea folosi si "to host"... E un cuvant destul de adaptabil la diverse contexte...




Example sentence(s):
  • "The Building Centre hosts two seminars on digital technology and its ability to change the towns and cities in which we live."
  • http://www.geoconnexion.com/geouk_news_article/The-Building-Centre-hosts-two-seminars-on-digital-/5300

    Reference: http://www.ny1.com/1-all-boroughs-news-content/top_stories/1...
    Reference: http://www.lenconnect.com/features/x979442301/Chambers-Build...
Adina D
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc, mi se pare intr-adevar varianta cea mai potrivita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba: ▀ !
2 mins
  -> Multumesc! (Nu stiu ce inseamna "▀ !" E de bine? :) )

agree  Rose Marie Matei
4 mins
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  Annamaria Amik
31 mins
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  MMUK (X): Pentru puțin!
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  mihaela.
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  Monica Anastase
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc! :)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Multumesc! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occupied by


Explanation:
An office building occupied by several companies/businesses...

„Host” merge pentru a găzdui un eveniment, dar în cazul de faţă, în engleză nu se poate spune „to host a company”.

„Foundation Park is an established development of eight office buildings occupied by several large, high profile companies.”
www.foundationpark.co.uk/

„A unique Business Centre in Birmingham, being a friendly and compact office building occupied by around ten companies of varying sizes”
http://www.needofficespace.com/office-directory/birmingham-o...

„High visibility office building that is currently 95% occupied by 43 small businesses”
http://www.loopnet.com/property/16468037/713-721-Jadwin-Ave/




Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Adina D: Intr-adevar o varianta mai buna (de acord si cu observatia dvs).
9 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Claudia Coja
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Adriana Andronache
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  MMUK (X): Pentru puțin!
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accommodate


Explanation:
http://www.superiorbid.com/space.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-02-18 16:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allaboutskyscrapers.com/jin_mao_tower.htm
"The main building and its adjoining tower block accommodate the two houses of Parliament, a banquet hall, library, various offices and committee rooms"
http://malaysia.tourism-asia.net/wonders-of-malaysia.html

Rose Marie Matei
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUK (X): Dacă îmi permiteți un mic comentariu, "accomodate", în contextul găzduirii, se referă la persoane - hotel accomodation, log cabin accomodation services, B&B etc.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search