PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

”țara lui Papură-Vodă”

English translation: Wild Wild East

12:55 Oct 1, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / interviu, advertising
Romanian term or phrase: ”țara lui Papură-Vodă”
Dragi colegi,
Am ceva probleme cu două sintagme, poate sunteți voi mai creativi, ale mele ”creative juices” au cam secat :)
Textul sună cam așa:

”Suntem încă în ţara lui “Papură-Vodă” şi se pot “da tunuri” chiar şi când vine vorba de dezvoltare de brand-uri.”

Textul este un interviu, stilul conversației este relativ relaxat, romgleza predomină :) Aș avea nevoie de un echivalent pentru termenul de mai sus, eu mă gândeam la ceva în genul ”Far West” ca să redau ideea de început fără reguli prea bine definite, însă parcă lipsește ceva...Mulțam fain și continuarea în Kudoz-ul următor...
Cristina Perju
Romania
English translation:Wild Wild East
Explanation:
...apropo de filmul lui Barry Sonnenfeld - Wild Wild West, cel cu Will Smith. Mi se pare ca ar suna ceva mai pozitiv. Constructia asta (cea cu East la sfarsit) apare si pe Google, la o cautare cu ghilimele.

e doar o sugestie
Selected response from:

IoanaMiruna
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc tuturor pentru sugestii, îmi pare rău că nu pot împărți punctele, pentru că toate variantele sună foarte bine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Wild Wild East
IoanaMiruna
4 +2no man's land
Addriana
3 +1banana republic
MMFORREST


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banana republic


Explanation:
Ar fi asemănător conceptul:
Banana republic is a pejorative term for a country that is politically unstable, dependent on limited agriculture (e.g. bananas), and ruled by a small, self-elected, wealthy, and corrupt clique.[1] It is most commonly used for countries in Central America such as El Salvador, Belize, Grenada, Nicaragua, Honduras, and Guatemala.[citation needed] In some cases, these nations have kept the government structures that were modeled after the colonial Spanish ruling clique, with a small, largely leisure class on the top, and a large, poorly educated and poorly paid working class of peons, though it might have the (fake) trappings of modernity (such as styling itself a republic with a president etc.)[citation needed]
Frequently the subject of mockery and humor, and usually presided over by a dictatorial military junta that exaggerates its own power and importance—"the epaulettes of a banana republic generalissimo" are proverbially of considerable size, usually portrayed in satire with a pair of mops—a banana republic also typically has large wealth inequities, poor infrastructure, poor schools, a "backward" economy, low capital spending, a reliance on foreign capital and money printing, budget deficits, and a weakening currency. Banana republics are typically also highly prone to revolutions and coups.[citation needed]



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana_republic
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana_republic
MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: mda, cred că este :)
45 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Maria! La noi se folosesşte frecvent chiar despre Marea Britanie! Dar noi zicem, noi auzim...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no man's land


Explanation:
an idea

Addriana
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
18 mins

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wild Wild East


Explanation:
...apropo de filmul lui Barry Sonnenfeld - Wild Wild West, cel cu Will Smith. Mi se pare ca ar suna ceva mai pozitiv. Constructia asta (cea cu East la sfarsit) apare si pe Google, la o cautare cu ghilimele.

e doar o sugestie

IoanaMiruna
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc tuturor pentru sugestii, îmi pare rău că nu pot împărți punctele, pentru că toate variantele sună foarte bine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
13 mins

agree  Blanka Nagy
26 mins

agree  Annamaria Amik
1 hr

agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs

agree  cristina48
5 hrs

agree  Monica Anastase
18 hrs

agree  Roxana Nechita
19 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
23 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search