PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

panotaj stradal

English translation: street banner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:panotaj stradal
English translation:street banner
Entered by: cristina48

04:33 Aug 24, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: panotaj stradal
E o enumerare cu mijloace de publicitate: presa, panotaj stradal, online, PR si evenimente
Olimpiada
Moldova
street banner
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&source=hp&q=street ban...
Selected response from:

cristina48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5street banner
cristina48
5street signage
Eduard Pascariu
5publicity signs
Constantinos Faridis (X)
5billboard
mihaela.
4street ambient advertizing media
anamaria bulgariu
3advertising posters
aidan benbow


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street signage


Explanation:
street signage

Eduard Pascariu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicity signs


Explanation:
Publicity Signs (St. Paul, MN) on signsearch - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]signsearch, the largest listing of sign companies, product manufacturers and distributors in the world, presents: Publicity Signs (St. Paul, MN) -
www.signsearch.com/.../20030 - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Publicity Signs - Saint Paul, Minnesota (MN) | Company Profile - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Publicity Signs company profile in Saint Paul, MN. Our free company profile report for Publicity Signs includes business information such as contact, ...
www.manta.com/.../dnbcompany_h4bxjb - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Publicity Signs, Saint Paul MN 55104 -- MerchantCircle.com - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Publicity Signs is located at 193 Snelling Ave N Saint Paul, MN. Phone: 651-644-4981. . Post a message and leave a review for Publicity Signs.
www.merchantcircle.com/.../Publicity.Signs.651-644-4981 - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Tax dollars to fund stimulus publicity signs - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]After US taxpayers shelled out $1.1 trillion on stimulus legislation this year, the government has plans to post $300 signs next to each project hyping the ...
www.wnd.com/.../index.php?... - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
Brian Loomis - Publicity Signs - 651-644-4981 - St. Paul ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Brian Loomis detailed profile, located in St. Paul, you may call them at 651-644-4981.


Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
street ambient advertizing media


Explanation:
http://ibiblio.org/pub/electronic-publications/stay-free/arc...

The catch-all trade term for such new new advertising is "ambient," or, as the British call it, the "pavement and urinals" category. Although it has been around for decades, the category has exploded in recent years. And this year is expected to be the biggest yet, with promises of canned fragrances (Digicents’ "Snortal," touted as "the world’s first scent-enabled Web portal") and Radio Shack’s sponsorship of a robot on the moon.

Advertisers cite several reasons for the explosion of ambient. Soaring network television rates coupled with declining audiences (particularly generations X and Y) and increased competition from internet and cable outlets have made it difficult to blanket a brand message like the old days. A booming economy fueled with dot-com money added to the ad glut. And the desire to microtarget people at precisely timed moments all make ambient the "it" form.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
street banner


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&source=hp&q=street ban...

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Stefan: "street banner" sau "billboard" (http://www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/billboard.html)
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Mary

agree  George Colibaba
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Solarstone

agree  Dana Gheorghe
23 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Dana

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodica

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days
  -> Mulţumesc, Tradeuro

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising posters


Explanation:
inca o varianta

aidan benbow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billboard


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?gbv=2&hl=en&sa=1&q=billboard...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billboard


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-08-25 20:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panotaj ( http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=panotaj ) => panouri => billboard.



mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search