PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

expozitie cu vanzare

English translation: show and sale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:expozitie cu vanzare
English translation:show and sale
Entered by: adinag

17:30 May 31, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / reclama
Romanian term or phrase: expozitie cu vanzare
În marile companii pot exista compartimente specializate, care să aibă drept atribuţii stabilirea bugetului publicitar, colaborarea cu agenţii de profil şi derularea de acţiuni de publicitate prin poştă, expoziţii cu vânzare şi alte forme de care nu se ocupă agenţiile respective.
adinag
show and sale
Explanation:
Am dat două exemple de contexte în care apare în link-urile de mai jos.
Selected response from:

Saturniana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6show and sale
Saturniana
4 +2exhibit and sale
Mihaela Bordea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
show and sale


Explanation:
Am dat două exemple de contexte în care apare în link-urile de mai jos.



    Reference: http://www.apshows.com/
    Reference: http://www.phippenartmuseum.org/events/westernartshow.html
Saturniana
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alexandru Molla
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alina Weidell
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: si asa desi "exhibition" e mai aproape de termenul sursa
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibit and sale


Explanation:
http://www.bonsaisocietyofmiami.org/annual_exhibit_sale.htm

Our group holds an Annual Bonsai Exhibit and Sale. This weekend event is held at the world renown botanical showplace called Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden in.....

Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Isai: sa zicem c
8 hrs
  -> multam

agree  Anca Nitu: http://chestertownwildlife.homestead.com/ EXHIBITION and sale ( exhibit = exponat )
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search