PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

referent relatii externe

English translation: external relations officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:referent relatii externe
English translation:external relations officer
Entered by: Veronica Manole (X)

17:39 Mar 25, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: referent relatii externe
referent relatii externe
Barla Alexandra
external relations officer
Explanation:
Fără mai mult context, eu i-aş spune aşa.

Citizenship Foundation:External Relations officer neededExternal Relations officer needed. The Citizenship Foundation is seeking an External Relations Support Officer to form part of a small but growing team. ...
www.citizenshipfoundation.org.uk/main/news.php?n257 - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare

External Relations Officer - ADB Local Staff VacancyTitle: External Relations Officer. Department/Division: Department of External Relations (DER) / European Representative Office (ERO) ...
www.adb.org/Employment/Local/ss08-044-ero.asp - 19k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Department of External Relations (DER) - ADB.orgThe Department of External Relations (DER) carries out information activities to improve ... Multimedia Officer Tel. +63 2 632 5898 Email: rabrina@adb.org ...
www.adb.org/DER/default.asp - 16k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Mai multe rezultate de la www.adb.org »

[PDF] External Relations OfficerFormat de Fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afişare ca HTML
External Relations Officer. The ADB-European Representative Office (ERO) was established in 1996 in. Frankfurt am Main, Germany to enhance public awareness ...
www.dt.tesoro.it/Aree-Docum/Relazioni-/Links/Banca-Asia/Ad_... - Pagini similare

Environment Agency - External Relations OfficerThe post sits within a team of External Relations Officers reporting directly to the Team Leader External Relations. The role will offer the successful ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/jobs/jobsearch/1992395/?lang=... - 22k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5external relations officer
Veronica Manole (X)
4 +1external relations consultant
Anca Nitu
4external relations clerk
Rodica Stefan
3external relations counselor
ioana gabriela sandu (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
external relations officer


Explanation:
Fără mai mult context, eu i-aş spune aşa.

Citizenship Foundation:External Relations officer neededExternal Relations officer needed. The Citizenship Foundation is seeking an External Relations Support Officer to form part of a small but growing team. ...
www.citizenshipfoundation.org.uk/main/news.php?n257 - 12k - În Cache - Pagini similare

External Relations Officer - ADB Local Staff VacancyTitle: External Relations Officer. Department/Division: Department of External Relations (DER) / European Representative Office (ERO) ...
www.adb.org/Employment/Local/ss08-044-ero.asp - 19k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Department of External Relations (DER) - ADB.orgThe Department of External Relations (DER) carries out information activities to improve ... Multimedia Officer Tel. +63 2 632 5898 Email: rabrina@adb.org ...
www.adb.org/DER/default.asp - 16k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Mai multe rezultate de la www.adb.org »

[PDF] External Relations OfficerFormat de Fişier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afişare ca HTML
External Relations Officer. The ADB-European Representative Office (ERO) was established in 1996 in. Frankfurt am Main, Germany to enhance public awareness ...
www.dt.tesoro.it/Aree-Docum/Relazioni-/Links/Banca-Asia/Ad_... - Pagini similare

Environment Agency - External Relations OfficerThe post sits within a team of External Relations Officers reporting directly to the Team Leader External Relations. The role will offer the successful ...
www.environment-agency.gov.uk/jobs/jobsearch/1992395/?lang=... - 22k - În Cache - Pagini similare


Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell: fara context la asta m-am gandit si eu
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks: agree cu ambele raspunsuri...depinde de context
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external relations consultant


Explanation:
REFERÉNT, -Ă, referenţi, -te, s.m. şi f. Specialist în cadrul unei instituţii, a cărui atribuţie este de a da îndrumări şi informaţii în domeniul specialităţii sale; consilier. ♦ Persoană care face un referat. – Din germ. Referent, lat. referens, -ntis.
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=referent
consultant
One entry found.

consultant



Main Entry: con·sul·tant
Pronunciation: \kən-ˈsəl-tənt\
Function: noun
Date: 1697
1 : one who consults another
2 : one who gives professional advice or services : expert
— con·sul·tant·ship \-ˌship\ noun
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/consultant
am tradus de nenumarate ori "referetn" cu consultant


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks: sau altfel spus"consultant for external relations"...agree cu ambele raspunsuri, depinde de context ...
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external relations clerk


Explanation:
din cae stiu eu, referentul are o pozitie inferioara in ierarhie (pozitia de debut), este pratic un smplu functionar. Officer presupune o functie de oarecare autoritate.

Example sentence(s):
  • Anna joined the UNCTAD secretariat over twenty years ago, among the posts held by Anna, External Relations Clerk, Office of the Secretary-General of UNCTAD, she dealt with the representation travel of the SG of UNCTAD as well as UNCTAD Officers

    Reference: http://p166.unctad.org/file.php/1/who/whoen.html
Rodica Stefan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external relations counselor


Explanation:
dat fiind că este persoana la care te adresezi pentru îndrumări

ioana gabriela sandu (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search