https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/romanian-to-english/advertising-public-relations/1886956-ridurile-sunt-ca-si-sterse.html

Ridurile sunt ca si sterse

English translation: Propuneri

19:30 Apr 25, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: Ridurile sunt ca si sterse
reclama la un produs antirid
Ramo 19
English translation:Propuneri
Explanation:
Propunere descriptivă:
(Produsul X) smoothens out wrinkles ("in no time", eventual :P)
(Produsul X) wipes away your wrinkles

Propuneri creative:
Wrinkles gone for good!
See the wrinkles vanish.
Forget you ever had wrinkles.
Grease that crease! - Asta-i la mişto, nu mă luaţi în serios!
Vanishing lines - Pentru cei care se pricep la perspectivă, optică, geometrie – bănuiesc că şi printre ei se numără oameni cu riduri; o nişă mică, dar merită exploatată :D
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Propuneri
Ioana Costache
4 +3the wrinkles are guaranteed to disappear
David Wright (X)
5Like they were never there before
Marinela Sandoval
5wrinkles will vanish
Adela Cristoloveanu
3the wrinkles are just gone
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the wrinkles are guaranteed to disappear


Explanation:
O posibilitate

David Wright (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: :):):)
21 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ivona Tillett: I wish :)
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marinela Sandoval: David I agree with your translation, but it would be kind of cheesy for the customers:)
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc - it is a bit on the cheesy side, but these things often are

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Like they were never there before


Explanation:
or "Wrinkles are all gone"

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Propuneri


Explanation:
Propunere descriptivă:
(Produsul X) smoothens out wrinkles ("in no time", eventual :P)
(Produsul X) wipes away your wrinkles

Propuneri creative:
Wrinkles gone for good!
See the wrinkles vanish.
Forget you ever had wrinkles.
Grease that crease! - Asta-i la mişto, nu mă luaţi în serios!
Vanishing lines - Pentru cei care se pricep la perspectivă, optică, geometrie – bănuiesc că şi printre ei se numără oameni cu riduri; o nişă mică, dar merită exploatată :D


Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea: good!!!!!!!!!
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Diana Nacu (X): See the wrinkles vanish!
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! Cum spune Ivona mai sus, I wish!

agree  Bogdan Honciuc: LOL @ Grease that crease :)))
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks :) :)

agree  Valentin Cirdei: The wrinkle ripper - Rip van Wrinkle ? :)
4 days
  -> LOOOL :) Beats Joyce’s “Dub-LINES”! Eu aş cumpăra produsul tău. Iar dacă nu merge, I’m through with the looking glass :D

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the wrinkles are just gone


Explanation:
I agree with Marinela; it should sound dramatic.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrinkles will vanish


Explanation:
good luck

Adela Cristoloveanu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: