bocas de fumo

Portuguese translation: drug-dealing points /drug sales points /places where drugs are sold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bocas de fumo
Selected answer:drug-dealing points /drug sales points /places where drugs are sold
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:17 Dec 28, 2009
Portuguese language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Brazilian slang
Portuguese term or phrase: bocas de fumo
O estilo de vida abordado em Cidade de Deus, supracitado como “subumano”, explica-se pela precariedade do espaço físico, pela natureza que a cada cena vai cedendo lugar a tijolos quebrados, a vidros rachados, às manchas de sangue entre as estreitas ruelas que interligam o mercado financeiro da favela, ou seja, as bocas de fumo, as quais sustentam o narcotráfico.

O que quer dizer isto? Obrigada
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
drug-dealing points..drug sales points..places where drugs are sold..drug-selling sites
Explanation:
bocas de fumo => drug-dealing points..drug sales points..places where drugs are sold..drug-selling sites..drug distribution spots..sales point for illicit drugs


Print news - IPS Inter Press Service
Misse says there are at least three main criminal gangs that control, besides the "bocas de fumo" or drug-dealing points, other illegal businesses like the ...
www.ipsnews.net/print.asp?idnews=49080

Dissent Magazine
9 Nov 2009 ... traficantes when other sources of income are reduced—for example, when police temporarily occupy bocas de fumo, or drug sales points. ...
www.dissentmagazine.org/online.php?id=316 -

In addition to the many residents working at gainful employment outside the favela, Dona Marta, like most favelas, has "bocas-de-fumo" - places where drugs are sold.
http://www.brazilmax.com/news.cfm/tborigem/pl_southcentral/i...

Interview with Richard Perle
17 Sep 2005 ... After hours of fierce gunfights, the invaders controlled all important bocas de fumo (drug-selling sites). Nearly 20 people lay dead in the ...
www.kleveman.com/latinamerica/telegraph_magazine0905.htm

BRAZZIL - News from Brazil - Drugs (marijuana, crack, cocaine) in ...
They were olheiros (scouts), vapores and bocas-de-fumo (drug distribution spots) managers. In an interview with Rio's daily O Globo, B. (Brazilian law ...
www.brazzil.com/cvrjan97.htm -

Violence in the Brazilian favelas and the role of the police
increase of invasions in attempts to dominate bocas de fumo (the sales point for illicit drugs within a favela community) of rival factions, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/yd.275
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Cheers Ralph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5drug-dealing points..drug sales points..places where drugs are sold..drug-selling sites
airmailrpl
4drug dens
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug dens


Explanation:
Veja a explicação aqui:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boca_de_Fumo

Ref:
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-portuguese/drug den.html


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug-dealing points..drug sales points..places where drugs are sold..drug-selling sites


Explanation:
bocas de fumo => drug-dealing points..drug sales points..places where drugs are sold..drug-selling sites..drug distribution spots..sales point for illicit drugs


Print news - IPS Inter Press Service
Misse says there are at least three main criminal gangs that control, besides the "bocas de fumo" or drug-dealing points, other illegal businesses like the ...
www.ipsnews.net/print.asp?idnews=49080

Dissent Magazine
9 Nov 2009 ... traficantes when other sources of income are reduced—for example, when police temporarily occupy bocas de fumo, or drug sales points. ...
www.dissentmagazine.org/online.php?id=316 -

In addition to the many residents working at gainful employment outside the favela, Dona Marta, like most favelas, has "bocas-de-fumo" - places where drugs are sold.
http://www.brazilmax.com/news.cfm/tborigem/pl_southcentral/i...

Interview with Richard Perle
17 Sep 2005 ... After hours of fierce gunfights, the invaders controlled all important bocas de fumo (drug-selling sites). Nearly 20 people lay dead in the ...
www.kleveman.com/latinamerica/telegraph_magazine0905.htm

BRAZZIL - News from Brazil - Drugs (marijuana, crack, cocaine) in ...
They were olheiros (scouts), vapores and bocas-de-fumo (drug distribution spots) managers. In an interview with Rio's daily O Globo, B. (Brazilian law ...
www.brazzil.com/cvrjan97.htm -

Violence in the Brazilian favelas and the role of the police
increase of invasions in attempts to dominate bocas de fumo (the sales point for illicit drugs within a favela community) of rival factions, ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/yd.275

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Cheers Ralph!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search