PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

serviço terceirizado

Spanish translation: servicio subcontratado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:serviço terceirizado
Spanish translation:servicio subcontratado

13:26 Feb 27, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-01 14:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Expressão popular
Portuguese term or phrase: serviço terceirizado
Qual seria melhor tradução de prestação de serviço terceirizado para SP. Vi como sugestão servicio externalizado mas não tenho certeza de ser a melhor tradução...

Desde já agradeço!!!
Mariana Carolina Budzisch
servicio subcontratado
Explanation:
En España, diríamos servicio subcontratado. Si haces un búsqueda en google, encontrarás muchas ocurrencias.
Por otro lado, el anglicismo outsourcing, también es muy usado.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Carlos Saiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2servicio subcontratado
Carlos Saiz
4 +2servicio tercerizado
Alejandra Vuotto
5servicio subcontratado/externalizado
José Pérez Negro
4servicio externalizado/contratado
Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
3 +1servicio externalizado
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicio externalizado


Explanation:
Parece-me a melhor opção.
http://www.ejie.net/concursos_anteriores_2011/documentos/610...

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Saiz
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Carlos !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicio subcontratado


Explanation:
En España, diríamos servicio subcontratado. Si haces un búsqueda en google, encontrarás muchas ocurrencias.
Por otro lado, el anglicismo outsourcing, también es muy usado.
Suerte

Carlos Saiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Caldas: En cuanto leí el término, pensé en "subcontratado". Además de las ocurrencias en internet, también me vienen a la memoria situaciones del cotidiano que he vivido en España.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Maribel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio subcontratado/externalizado


Explanation:
Externalizado é correcto, também é bastante frequente em Espanha dizer servicio subcontratado.

José Pérez Negro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicio tercerizado


Explanation:
A primera vista surge esta traducción transparente, pero si colocás un poco más de contexto tal vez sería útil para buscar la palabra más adecuada.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2012-02-27 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta expresión es muy utilizada en América del Sur y me consta que en Argentina.

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, era mesmo pra ter certeza!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Saiz
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carlos!

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Oscar!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio externalizado/contratado


Explanation:
As formas mais comuns são "servicio externalizado" ou "contratado". Também se encontra 'proveedor de servicio externo".
Vai depender do país e do contexto.

Francisco César Manhães Monteiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search