Cantonamento

Spanish translation: cantonal

22:13 Oct 13, 2011
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Cantonamento
Sé que en castellano existe el término "cantón", pero para "cantonamiento" no existe.

La definición es la siguiente:

Cantonamento
Consoante o tipo, é o método que assegura que em cada cantão e a cada momento só está um comboio a circular.


Muchas gracias.
Cristina Fernández
Spain
Spanish translation:cantonal
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/ptes/cantonamento
Selected response from:

Rocio Montero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bloqueo
María Ferreiro
4cantonal
Rocio Montero


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantonal


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/ptes/cantonamento

Rocio Montero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bloqueo


Explanation:
Hola, Cristina:
Se refiere al método empleado para impedir la circulación de otros trenes por un trozo de vía (o cantón) por el que ya se encuentra circulando un tren.
Espero que las referencias que te incluyo (de Mario León encontrarás otros diccionarios también en Google Books), te ayuden con tu traducción.
Un saludo,
María


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=et6IRQ60RO0C&printsec=frontc...
    Reference: http://ferrocarriles.wikia.com/wiki/Bloqueo
María Ferreiro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search