Bitola

Spanish translation: ancho de vía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bitola
Spanish translation:ancho de vía
Entered by: Emiliano Pantoja

22:09 Oct 13, 2011
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Bitola
Se trata de una medida, en algunos sitios he encontrado "trocha", pero no sé si es el término correcto.

Bitola
Distância entre um par de carris, medida entre as extremidades interiores das cabeças dos carris. As bitolas mais utilizadas são a normal ou europeia (1,435 m), a larga (1,668 m) e a estreita ou métrica (1,000 m). A bitola dos nossos tempos tem medidas de outros tempos, pois corresponde à distância entre as rodas das carruagens puxadas a cavalos que existiam antes mesmo dos comboios ou dos carros!


Muchas gracias.
Cristina Fernández
Spain
ancho de vía
Explanation:
tipos de ancho de carril
Selected response from:

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ancho de vía
Emiliano Pantoja
4estándar
Luis Riego


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancho de vía


Explanation:
tipos de ancho de carril

Example sentence(s):
  • http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancho_de_v%C3%ADa
Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Ferreiro: "Ancho de vía" o "ancho" ya que se entiende por el contexto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estándar


Explanation:
Aunque Bitola significa separación entre railes, se usa normalmente para referirse a una medida estándar o normalizada.
Si traduces este texto para Sudamérica, trocha es bastante específico.

Luis Riego
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search