Ao largo

Spanish translation: en mar abierto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ao largo
Spanish translation:en mar abierto
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

15:44 Jul 25, 2010
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Ao largo
Os barcos acompanham a procissão seguindo o seu percurso ao largo, desde a baía.
ONIROS --
en mar abierto
Explanation:
diria así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-07-25 15:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ao largo
a alguma distância de terra firme, mas fora de um porto
http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/default.aspx?pal=largo
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hacia alta mar
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
3 +1en mar abierto
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en mar abierto


Explanation:
diria así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-07-25 15:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ao largo
a alguma distância de terra firme, mas fora de um porto
http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/default.aspx?pal=largo

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
10 mins
  -> Rafael, muchas gracias. Antonio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacia alta mar


Explanation:
http://pt.thefreedictionary.com/ao largo

M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search