transversais à sociedade ocidental

Spanish translation: comunes a la sociedad occidental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transversais à sociedade ocidental
Spanish translation:comunes a la sociedad occidental
Entered by: Sara Marques

13:56 Nov 2, 2012
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: transversais à sociedade ocidental
Pretendeu-se, antes, veicular um discurso científico, transversal e em relação às obras, que abordasse factos sociais ou históricos transversais à sociedade ocidental, direccionando as análises, principalmente, em torno de questões de género.
Sara Marques
Portugal
comunes a la sociedad occidental
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comunes a la sociedad occidental
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3tangentes a la sociedad occidental
Irene Doval Marcos
3transversales a la sociedad occidental
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversales a la sociedad occidental


Explanation:
sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comunes a la sociedad occidental


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  Maribel Rodríguez Pacheco
5 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tangentes a la sociedad occidental


Explanation:
Lo que yo entiendo es que distrajeron la atención de lo inportante con otros temas como el del género que no venían a cuento pero tocaban de refilónn el tema que se quería tratar en realidad. Como hacen los políticos...

Espero que te ayude.

Irene Doval Marcos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search