polpa de papelão

Spanish translation: pasta, pulpa de cartón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:polpa de papelão
Spanish translation:pasta, pulpa de cartón
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

19:23 Jul 13, 2007
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / embalagens
Portuguese term or phrase: polpa de papelão
polpa de papelão
simonete
pasta, pulpa de cartón
Explanation:
papelão é "cartón"
Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pasta, pulpa de cartón
Veronica Colasanto
4 +2pasta de papel
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasta de papel


Explanation:
papel pastelera

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
47 mins

agree  Lota Moncada
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasta, pulpa de cartón


Explanation:
papelão é "cartón"

Veronica Colasanto
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: si ciertamente es "cartón" pero yo usaría pupa de papel
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  José Quinones: pasta de cartón
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search