bonina

Spanish translation: Borravino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bonina
Spanish translation:Borravino
Entered by: Alejandra Vuotto

23:36 Jul 31, 2008
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / cor
Portuguese term or phrase: bonina
é uma cor que se parece com o vermelho. Em inglês, é burgundy ou maroon.
simonete
Borravino
Explanation:
Babylon English-Spanish

burgundy
s. Borgoña, región de Francia; el vino que allí se produce


Burgundy
s. Borgoña, región de Francia famosa por sus vinos

No está aceptado por la RAE, pero se usa mucho en Argentina.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-07-31 23:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borravino no está en la RAE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-07-31 23:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se usa bastante "rojo borgoña" o bordó.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Borravino
Alejandra Vuotto
3 +1color vino
mbaehr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color vino


Explanation:
Tal vez???

mbaehr
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
1 min
  -> Obrigada

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Borravino


Explanation:
Babylon English-Spanish

burgundy
s. Borgoña, región de Francia; el vino que allí se produce


Burgundy
s. Borgoña, región de Francia famosa por sus vinos

No está aceptado por la RAE, pero se usa mucho en Argentina.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2008-07-31 23:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borravino no está en la RAE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-07-31 23:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se usa bastante "rojo borgoña" o bordó.

Saludos!

Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Simone Tosta
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marcela Seminara
18 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search