ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

batente de porta

Spanish translation: tope de puerta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:batente de porta
Spanish translation:tope de puerta
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

00:54 Apr 22, 2010
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: batente de porta
Existe em armários e roupaeiros para que as portas não se danifiquem ao fechar.
simonete
tope de puerta
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...

Aurélio
batente
[De bater + -nte.]
S. m.
1. Rebaixo ou ombreira onde porta ou janela se encaixa ao fechar.
2. A própria ombreira de porta ou de janela de folhas.
3. A folha que fecha primeiro, nas portas e janelas de duas folhas.

batente
s. m.
1. Ombreira em que bate a porta ao fechar-se.
2. Meia porta em que bate a outra meia ao fechar-se.
3. Aldraba grande.
em
http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/default.aspx?pal=batente

Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tope de puerta
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4Puerta pivotante
Yolanda Sánchez


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puerta pivotante


Explanation:
o también puerta abisagrada

Yolanda Sánchez
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tope de puerta


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...

Aurélio
batente
[De bater + -nte.]
S. m.
1. Rebaixo ou ombreira onde porta ou janela se encaixa ao fechar.
2. A própria ombreira de porta ou de janela de folhas.
3. A folha que fecha primeiro, nas portas e janelas de duas folhas.

batente
s. m.
1. Ombreira em que bate a porta ao fechar-se.
2. Meia porta em que bate a outra meia ao fechar-se.
3. Aldraba grande.
em
http://www.priberam.pt/DLPO/default.aspx?pal=batente



Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> Veronica. muchas gracias. Antonio

agree  Sara Daitch
4 hrs
  -> Sara, muchas gracias. Antonio

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 hrs
  -> Rafael, muchas gracias. Antonio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search