Buffet

Spanish translation: bufete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Buffet
Spanish translation:bufete
Entered by: Aïda Garcia Pons

22:25 Nov 2, 2009
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: Buffet
É um móvel usado junto com a sala de jantar. Serve para guardar a louça, talheres etc.
simonete
bufete
Explanation:
En España. Verás que en el DRAE tmb sale aparador, pero bufete (def.4) es más común.

bufete1.
(Del fr. buffet, aparador).
1. m. Mesa de escribir con cajones.
2. m. Estudio o despacho de un abogado.
3. m. Clientela del abogado.
4. m. Nic. Mueble para guardar trastos de cocina.
Selected response from:

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aparador
Carla Lopes
5bufete
Aïda Garcia Pons
5Buffet
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aparador


Explanation:
Babylon English-Spanish

buffet
v. abofetear, batir a golpes, golpear, golpear duramente a, zarandear

x
s. bofetada; buffet, ambigú, aparador, buffet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2009-11-02 22:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderá dizer "buffet" em espanhol, mas não é tão usual. Veja aqui um exemplo:

http://www.facilisimo.com/foro/adecorar/cajon-para-vajilla_2...



Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Carla! Mas então, como se chama um móvel que aqui no Brasil chamamos de aparador? O Buffet é diferente de um aparador. Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina09: Sin duda es aparador.
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Ana Bellande
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buffet


Explanation:
Você pode comparar as imágenes nos links abaixo.


    Reference: http://muebles.biboz.net/buffet-moderno-de-cerezo/
    Reference: http://www.mcmoveisuba.com.br/produtos/?id=24
Veronica Colasanto
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bufete


Explanation:
En España. Verás que en el DRAE tmb sale aparador, pero bufete (def.4) es más común.

bufete1.
(Del fr. buffet, aparador).
1. m. Mesa de escribir con cajones.
2. m. Estudio o despacho de un abogado.
3. m. Clientela del abogado.
4. m. Nic. Mueble para guardar trastos de cocina.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=buf...
Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search