Tela

Spanish translation: entramado / esterilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tela
Spanish translation:entramado / esterilla
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

17:48 Sep 24, 2009
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / móveis
Portuguese term or phrase: Tela
É uma tela de acrílico que fica no encosto de cadeiras. Costuma-se chamar também de telinha. Vejam o link abaixo:
http://www.irimar.com.br/produtos-200-35-cadeira-classic-c-t...
simonete
entramado (de acrílico, etc)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Veronica Colasanto
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esterilla
marina09
5entramado (de acrílico, etc)
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entramado (de acrílico, etc)


Explanation:
.

Veronica Colasanto
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esterilla


Explanation:
no sé para qué español es la traducción pero, por lo menos en Uruguay, se le llama "esterilla" a ese tipo te entramado. No es de acrílico, es un producto natural, pero la apariencia es la misma. Se habla de esterillar y esterillador, oficio ya casi abandonado.

marina09
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vuotto
3 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Alejandra!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search