ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sacolão

Spanish translation: verdulería por kilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sacolão
Spanish translation:verdulería por kilo
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

21:45 Feb 27, 2013
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Portuguese term or phrase: sacolão
(Comércio varejista de hortifruti onde todos os produtos são vendidos por um preço único)

Alguma sugestão?

Gracias!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
verdulería por kilo
Explanation:
Ou "mercado de frutas y verduras por kilo".
Ou ainda "verdulería con precio único".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2013-03-08 17:32:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Lessa
United States
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verdulería por kilo
Beatriz Lessa
5mercado
Lívia Lemos Duarte (X)
4mercado de frutas y verduras
Cecilia Rey
4canasto
patriciadebritt


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado de frutas y verduras


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Veja as imagens:

http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=mercado de frutas y verdur...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado


Explanation:
Se puede comparar sacolão con los mercados de barrio

Lívia Lemos Duarte (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canasto


Explanation:
Na argentina, ao comprar produtos de oferta que estao concentrados numa cesta, usa-se o termo "canastos".(nao saberia se esse termo é usado em todos os países de lingua espanhola). Também poderia ser "canastos de oferta" ,é um termo muito usado.

patriciadebritt
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdulería por kilo


Explanation:
Ou "mercado de frutas y verduras por kilo".
Ou ainda "verdulería con precio único".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2013-03-08 17:32:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada!

Beatriz Lessa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
7 mins
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search