ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

açafroa

Spanish translation: Azafrán bastardo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:açafroa
Spanish translation:Azafrán bastardo
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:58 Dec 14, 2012
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / cooking, herbs
Portuguese term or phrase: açafroa
Trata-se de um rótulo de um composto na área de alimentação. Qual será a melhor equivalência?
paula ribeiro
Azafrán bastardo
Explanation:
Diria assim...

Carthamus tinctorius

Common Names
Safflower (EN) , Saffloer (NL) , Carthame des teinturiers (FR) , Krokosz barwierski (PL) , Açafroa (PT) , Saflori, väriohdake (FI) , Färberdistel (DE) , Värvisafloor (ET) , Světlice barvířská (CZ) , Azafrán bastardo (ES) , Sáfrányszeklice (HU) , κάρδαμος ο βαφικός /ατρακτυλίδα (EL) , Saflor (DK) , Saflors (LV) , Färgtistel (SE) , Pravi divji žafran (SL)

Description
b>The use of flowers (petals, in tea like uses) and oil from the seeds of Carthamus tinctoris as food or food ingredient are known in the EU. Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual that belongs to the Asteraceae Family. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Traditionally, the crop was also grown for its flowers, used for colouring and flavouring foods. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/food/biotechnology/novelfood/nfnetw...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!Acabei por utilizar o latim, e esta foi sem dúvida a contribuição mais completa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5azafrán
Alejandra Vuotto
4Azafrán bastardo
Teresa Borges
4cártamo
Ileana Luque
3safflower
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
açafroa
Teresa Borges

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safflower


Explanation:
Achei nas dicas da Paulinha:

dicasdapaulinha2012.blogspot.com/.../oleo-de-acafroa-carta...

DICAS DA PAULINHA

de DICAS DA PAULINHA
19 set. 2012 – Conhecido também por óleo de cártamo ou versão inglesa safflower, este óleo ... O óleo de açafroa é rico em Omega 6, Omega 9 e vitamina E ...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azafrán


Explanation:
Es un condimento muy popular. El azafrán español es considerado de gran calidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2012-12-14 16:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muy utilizado para hacer el popular plato italiano "risotto".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2012-12-14 16:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un detalle: el cártamo es usado con fines medicinales, el azafrán en alimentación. Según el área en la cual estés trabajando deberás elegir entre estos dos términos.


    Reference: http://farmaciaviva-ufc.blogspot.com.ar/2012/03/acafroa.html
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ileana Luque: Hola Ale. En realidad el azafrán y el cártamo/alazor no son lo mismo. El de esta pregunta, también conocido como falso azafrán o azafranillo, sí se usa para alimentación, como aceite por ej., y la planta tiene flores amarillas.
14 mins
  -> Cómo estás Ileana? Si, estoy de acuerdo. Tal vez Paula tenga que dar un poco más de contexto. Al leer la pregunta lo primero que me vino a la cabeza fue el azafrán, pero obviamente puedo estar equivocada. Saludos!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cártamo


Explanation:
Carthamus tinctorius, llamada comúnmente cártamo o alazor, es una planta que aunque originalmente era cultivada por sus flores (usadas como colorante), hoy en día se cultiva principalmente por sus semillas, de las cuales se extrae un aceite vegetal comestible

Según la RAE: alazor.
(Del ár. hisp. al‘aṣfúr, y este del ár. clás. ‘uṣfur).
1. m. Planta anual de la familia de las Compuestas, de medio metro de altura, con ramas espesas, hojas lanceoladas y espinosas, flores de color azafrán que se usan para teñir, y semilla ovalada, blanca y lustrosa, que produce aceite comestible y sirve también para cebar aves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2012-12-14 16:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este link del INTA, se explica en detalle qué es el cártamo. inta.gob.ar/documentos/...de-cartamo/at.../INTA-ProdCartamo..pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2012-12-14 16:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este PDF del INTA se explica en detalle qué es el cártamo
inta.gob.ar/documentos/...de-cartamo/at.../INTA-ProdCartamo..pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2012-12-14 16:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la RAE figura como "azafrán bastardo" y se hace la distinción entre los dos.

azafrán.
(Del ár. hisp. azza‘farán, y este del ár. clás. za‘farān).
1. m. Planta de la familia de las Iridáceas, con rizoma en forma de tubérculo, hojas lineales, perigonio de tres divisiones externas y tres internas algo menores; tres estambres, ovario triangular, estilo filiforme, estigma de color rojo anaranjado, dividido en tres partes colgantes, y caja membranosa con muchas semillas. Procede de Oriente y se cultiva en varias provincias de España.
2. m. Estigma de las flores de esta planta, usado como condimento y en medicina.
3. m. Mar. Madero exterior que forma parte de la pala del timón y se une con pernos a la madre.
4. m. Pint. Color amarillo anaranjado para iluminar, que se saca del estigma del azafrán desleído en agua.
~ bastardo.
1. m. alazor.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carthamus_tinctorius
Ileana Luque
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Azafrán bastardo


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Carthamus tinctorius

Common Names
Safflower (EN) , Saffloer (NL) , Carthame des teinturiers (FR) , Krokosz barwierski (PL) , Açafroa (PT) , Saflori, väriohdake (FI) , Färberdistel (DE) , Värvisafloor (ET) , Světlice barvířská (CZ) , Azafrán bastardo (ES) , Sáfrányszeklice (HU) , κάρδαμος ο βαφικός /ατρακτυλίδα (EL) , Saflor (DK) , Saflors (LV) , Färgtistel (SE) , Pravi divji žafran (SL)

Description
b>The use of flowers (petals, in tea like uses) and oil from the seeds of Carthamus tinctoris as food or food ingredient are known in the EU. Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius L.) is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual that belongs to the Asteraceae Family. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds. Traditionally, the crop was also grown for its flowers, used for colouring and flavouring foods. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/food/biotechnology/novelfood/nfnetw...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!Acabei por utilizar o latim, e esta foi sem dúvida a contribuição mais completa!




Reference comments


59 mins
Reference: açafroa

Reference information:
Domínio

AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA, Ciências da vida



Nota sobre o domínio

Botany, Taxonomy





pt



Definição

Planta da família das asteráceas (compósitas) tradicionalmente utilizada em tinturaria. Actualmente, para além da sua utilização como planta medicinal e como substituto ou adulterante do açafrão o seu principal interesse económico está na produção de óleo.






Nota

DIV: MC/T (AGO00)






Abreviatura

cártamo tintureiro



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Refª termo

Enciclopédia Verbo, Edição Século XXI, 1998 ("açafroa"; "açafrão bastardo").



Variantes linguísticas

Quando o "Carthamus tinctorius" é visto na perspectiva da produção de óleo é designado normalmente pelo seu nome genérico: "cártamo". Como planta medicinal ou como substituto do açafrão como condimento (corante) alimentar são mais utilizadas as designações tradicionais: "açafroa" ou "açafrão bastardo". De qualquer modo designar esta planta simplesmente por "açafrão", como acontece com certa frequência, levanta um problema evidente de ambiguidade.



Data

30/09/1992






Abreviatura

açafroa



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Refª termo

Enciclopédia Verbo, Edição Século XXI, 1998 ("açafroa"; "açafrão bastardo").



Variantes linguísticas

Quando o "Carthamus tinctorius" é visto na perspectiva da produção de óleo é designado normalmente pelo seu nome genérico: "cártamo". Como planta medicinal ou como substituto do açafrão como condimento (corante) alimentar são mais utilizadas as designações tradicionais: "açafroa" ou "açafrão bastardo". De qualquer modo designar esta planta simplesmente por "açafrão", como acontece com certa frequência, levanta um problema evidente de ambiguidade.



Data

30/09/1992






Abreviatura

açafrão bastardo



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Refª termo

Enciclopédia Verbo, Edição Século XXI, 1998 ("açafroa"; "açafrão bastardo").



Variantes linguísticas

Quando o "Carthamus tinctorius" é visto na perspectiva da produção de óleo é designado normalmente pelo seu nome genérico: "cártamo". Como planta medicinal ou como substituto do açafrão como condimento (corante) alimentar são mais utilizadas as designações tradicionais: "açafroa" ou "açafrão bastardo". De qualquer modo designar esta planta simplesmente por "açafrão", como acontece com certa frequência, levanta um problema evidente de ambiguidade.



Data

30/09/1992



da



Nota

GPM/vf 16/07/2003, APP/GPM 26/08/2005






Abreviatura

saflor



Fiabilidade

4 (Muito fiável)



Refª termo

Hans Arne Jensen, Folmer Arnklit og Jørgen Jensen, Anbefalede plantenavne, Plantedirektoratet, Gad 2003



Contexto

"Saflor ... enårig kurvblomst med gule, orange eller røde kurve. ... Nu bruges saflor mest som prydplante samt til udvinding af en fed olie, saflorolie, der har et højt indhold af linolensyre og bruges til madlavning."



Refª contexto

Den Store Danske Encyklopædi



Variantes linguísticas

Syn. DA: "saflortidsel" og "farvetidsel".



Data

23/05/2006



el



Nota

Στην αρχαιότητα το φυτό είναι γνωστό ως "κνίκος" (ή "κνήκος"). Καλλιεργούνταν σε πολλά μέρη της Ανατολής για τα άνθη του, από τα οποία εξάγεται βαφική ουσία, και για τα σπέρματά του που περιέχουν ελαιώδη ουσία και χρησιμοποι ούνται για τροφή των πτηνών. EX (25.03.94)






Abreviatura

ατρακτυλίς η βαφική



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Refª termo

Π.Γ.Γεννάδιος, Φυτολογικό Λεξικό, σελ. 146 λ. "ατρακτυλίς" και 487 λ. "κνίκος". Μεγάλη Ελληνική Εγκυκλοπαίδεια, "Πυρσός", λ. "ατρακτυλίς"



Data

17/11/2005






Abreviatura

σαφλόρι' σαφράνι



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Data

17/11/2005



en



Abreviatura

safflower



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-... (7.2.2011)



Data

07/02/2011



fi



Abreviatura

saflori



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

maa- ja metsätalousministeriön asetus 111/00, 1 §, http://www.finlex.fi/data/no... (7.7.2006), Puutarhaliike Helle Oy, "Kukkien siemenet", http://www.puutarhaliikehell... (18.1.2007)



Data

18/01/2007



fr



Definição

plante oléagineuse et tinctoriale, appartenant à la famille des composées tubuliflores (astéracées)



Refª definição

Larousse agricole, 1981






Abreviatura

fleur de carthame



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

University of Melbourne, "Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database", http://www.plantnames.unimel... (27/09/2005)



Data

27/09/2005






Abreviatura

carthame des teinturiers



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

University of Melbourne, "Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database", http://www.plantnames.unimel... (27/09/2005)



Data

27/09/2005






Abreviatura

carthame



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

"Dictionnaire d'agriculture français-anglais-allemand", CILF, 1999



Data

27/09/2005






Abreviatura

safran bâtard



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

University of Melbourne, "Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database", http://www.plantnames.unimel... (27/09/2005)



Data

27/09/2005






Abreviatura

faux safran



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Refª termo

Fondation suisse pour la diversité patrimoniale et génétique liée aux végétaux et aux animaux, http://www.ville-ge.ch/cjb/p... (27/09/2005)



Data

27/09/2005



ga



Abreviatura

cróch bréige



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

An bunachar náisiúnta téarmaíochta don Ghaeilge, http://www.focal.ie



Data

17/10/2011



la



Nota

AMFLat (SEP92); AV (JUN06) [06-A11]






Abreviatura

Carthamus tinctorius



Fiabilidade

4 (Muito fiável)



Refª termo

USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Base des Données en Ligne].National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-... (28 June 2006)



Nota sobre o termo

CarCarthamus tinctorius L. (1753)



Data

03/08/2010



lv



Abreviatura

saflors



Fiabilidade

2 (Fiabilidade mínima)



Refª termo

Kopējais lauksaimniecības augu šķirņu katalogs — 30. pilnā izdevuma sestais papildinājums, OV C 260A, 29.8.2012., 1./39. lpp. ( http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Lex... [13.09.2012.])



Data

13/09/2012



ro



Definição

Plantă oleaginoasă din familia compozeelor, cu flori galbene-portocalii, din care se extrage o substanță colorantă; șofrănel (2) (Carthamus tinctorius).



Refª definição

Dicţionarul explicativ al limbii române, Academia Română, Institutul de Lingvistică „Iorgu Iordan”, Editura Univers Enciclopedic, 1998






Abreviatura

șofrănaș



Fiabilidade

3 (Fiável)



Refª termo

Dicţionarul explicativ al limbii române, Academia Română, Institutul de Lingvistică „Iorgu Iordan”, Editura Univers Enciclopedic, 1998



Data

11/07/2011
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search