Gaucho

Italian translation: Rio grande del Sud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gaucho
Italian translation:Rio grande del Sud
Entered by: Francesco Damiani

11:24 Apr 18, 2011
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Agricoltura/allevamento
Portuguese term or phrase: Gaucho
Buongiorno. So che in altri ambiti, per esempio il linguaggio cinematografico, questo termine assume una sfumatura diversa, ma qui il senso mi risulta oscuro. Leggete:
" É importante salientar que a desregulamentação do mercado lácteo atingiu em cheio as cooperativas leiteiras. Das nove grandes centrais cooperativas que existiam nos anos oitenta, restam hoje apenas a Paulista (SP) e a Itambé (MG). A central gaúcha foi vendida para a empresa Avipal. As centrais de Goiás, Mato Grosso do Sul e Bahia fecharam. A outrora enorme Cooperativa Central do Rio de Janeiro (CCPL) encontra-se em situação muito difícil, assim como a maior parte das cooperativas da ex-Central Catarinense, a CCCL".
Grazie a tutti!
Francesco
Francesco Damiani
Belgium
Rio grande del Sud
Explanation:
E' scritto sul dizionario. Ne sono certa!
Selected response from:

Valentina Mistrangelo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a Sonia, ma preferisco la risposta in Italiano!
Francesco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dal Rio Grande do Sul
Sonia Maria Parise
5Rio grande del Sud
Valentina Mistrangelo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dal Rio Grande do Sul


Explanation:
gaúcho se refere ao Rio Grande do Sul

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Buonamassa (X)
4 mins

agree  Katia De Gennar
7 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rio grande del Sud


Explanation:
E' scritto sul dizionario. Ne sono certa!

Valentina Mistrangelo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a Sonia, ma preferisco la risposta in Italiano!
Francesco




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search