PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prancha de braços

German translation: Brust-/Armpressen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prancha de braços
German translation:Brust-/Armpressen
Entered by: Claudia Fenker

10:46 May 30, 2014
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: prancha de braços
Prancha de braços com ajuda de um instrumento de treino (tipo TRX)
 Coloque-se de costas para o ponto de apoio.
 Estique os braços para a frente e dê uns passos para trás até encontrar um ângulo de resistência adequado.
 Mantenha os braços elevados o suficiente para que as bandas não lhe arranhem os braços.
 Mova o tronco para baixo como se fizesse uma prancha no chão.

Não gosto muito da palavra "Brustpresse" porque parece-me que este termo se refere mais ao instrumento usado para fazer este exercício.
Claudia Fenker
Brust-/Armpressen
Explanation:
Wenn´s die Übung sein soll.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Dann ist es das wohl doch. Der Begriff bezieht sich sowohl auf das Gerät als auch auf die Übung. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unterarmstütze oder Plank-Übungen
Cristina Borges
2Brust-/Armpressen
ahartje


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Brust-/Armpressen


Explanation:
Wenn´s die Übung sein soll.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dann ist es das wohl doch. Der Begriff bezieht sich sowohl auf das Gerät als auch auf die Übung. Danke.

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search