PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

faixa dos boxes

German translation: Boxenspur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faixa dos boxes
German translation:Boxenspur
Entered by: ahartje

12:36 Nov 21, 2009
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: faixa dos boxes
Trata-se da publicidade nos autodromos.

A empresa pode exibir o seu logótipo nos circuitos com banners na pista, na faixa dos boxes, na linha de partida, no pódio etc.
Claudia Fenker
Boxenspur
Explanation:
Obwohl er nach dem Fehler wieder zurück in die Boxenspur fuhr, erhielt er eine Durchfahrtstrafe. Die warf in Runde 27 ihn bis auf Position 14 zurück, ...

Danach zweigt es in die Boxenspur ab. Der Pole-Position-Mann Helio Castroneves aus Brasilien gibt nun das Tempo vor und steigert dieses von einer Kurve zur ...
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Anke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Boxenspur
ahartje
3 +1im Boxenbereich
Jutta Scherer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Boxenbereich


Explanation:
... müsste doch passen?!

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus König: ja, passt.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boxenspur


Explanation:
Obwohl er nach dem Fehler wieder zurück in die Boxenspur fuhr, erhielt er eine Durchfahrtstrafe. Die warf in Runde 27 ihn bis auf Position 14 zurück, ...

Danach zweigt es in die Boxenspur ab. Der Pole-Position-Mann Helio Castroneves aus Brasilien gibt nun das Tempo vor und steigert dieses von einer Kurve zur ...

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Anke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search