mais, vezes, dividido por, menos, igual a .

German translation: plus, mal, dividiert durch, minus, macht/egal

20:12 Jul 16, 2005
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / maths
Portuguese term or phrase: mais, vezes, dividido por, menos, igual a .
Por favor estou procurando termos matemáticos:
2x2 = 4 (dois vezes dois é igual a quatro)
2+2 = 4 (dois mais dois são quatro)
2:2 = 1 (dois dividido por dois é igual a um)
2-2 = 0 (dois menos 2 é igual a zero)

Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
alice samecima
German translation:plus, mal, dividiert durch, minus, macht/egal
Explanation:

mach's gut
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Dear Verbis thank you very much for your helping.
Sincerily yours,
ALICE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2und, mal, geteilt durch, weniger, gleich
Harry Bornemann
3plus, mal, dividiert durch, minus, macht/egal
verbis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus, mal, dividiert durch, minus, macht/egal


Explanation:

mach's gut

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Verbis thank you very much for your helping.
Sincerily yours,
ALICE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
und, mal, geteilt durch, weniger, gleich


Explanation:
oder:

plus, multipliziert mit, dividiert durch, minus, gleich



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-07-16 21:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

umgangssprachlich auch ,,,,\"macht\" oder \"ergibt\"
aber nicht \"egal\"

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heimo: igual a = ist gleich, gleich (nicht "egal"!)
10 hrs

agree  Norbert Hermann
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search