Bel.

German translation: Jurist

17:01 Jan 10, 2007
Portuguese to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Standesamt
Portuguese term or phrase: Bel.
Wie übersetzt man am besten "Bel." im Titel/Namen eines brasilianischen Standesbeamten?
Claudia Söhlemann
German translation:Jurist
Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist es die Abkürzung für Bacharel und entspricht einem Juristen - der Titel Bakkalaureus ist in Deutschland unüblich.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jurist
Elisabeth Renger (X)
3Beleguim=Gerichtsbote, -kurier
ahartje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beleguim=Gerichtsbote, -kurier


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist damit geholfen.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1574

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jurist


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist es die Abkürzung für Bacharel und entspricht einem Juristen - der Titel Bakkalaureus ist in Deutschland unüblich.

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 208
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! Liebe Grüße nach Minas





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search