PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pena de trabalhos públicos

German translation: öffentliche, (der Allgemeinheit dienenden) Arbeit als Strafe/gemeinnützige Arbeit als Strafausgleich

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pena de trabalhos públicos
German translation:öffentliche, (der Allgemeinheit dienenden) Arbeit als Strafe/gemeinnützige Arbeit als Strafausgleich
Entered by: Danik 2014

08:01 Mar 29, 2016
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - History / Gesetzeserlass aus dem 19. Jh.
Portuguese term or phrase: pena de trabalhos públicos
Art. 1.º Fica abolida a pena de morte.

Art. 2.º Fica tambem abolida a pena de trabalhos publicos.
erna13
Germany
öffentliche, (der Allgemeinheit dienenden) Arbeit als Strafe
Explanation:
PT
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=5WRFAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA941&l...
DE
"Bei Joseph II. gab es stattdessen Gefängnis mit öffentlicher, schwerer, der Allgemeinheit dienenden Arbeit wie Schiffziehen als Strafe..."
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Josephinisches_Strafgesetz
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1öffentliche, (der Allgemeinheit dienenden) Arbeit als Strafe
Danik 2014
3gemeinnützige Arbeit als Strafausgleich
ahartje


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
öffentliche, (der Allgemeinheit dienenden) Arbeit als Strafe


Explanation:
PT
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=5WRFAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA941&l...
DE
"Bei Joseph II. gab es stattdessen Gefängnis mit öffentlicher, schwerer, der Allgemeinheit dienenden Arbeit wie Schiffziehen als Strafe..."
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Josephinisches_Strafgesetz

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilkePlaum: Richtig. Strafe der oeffentlichen, der Allgemeinheit dienenden, Arbeit.
5 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Silke!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemeinnützige Arbeit als Strafausgleich


Explanation:
Z.B.
www.caritas.de/.../gemeinnuetzige-arbeit-statt-strafe
Traduzir esta página
Durch freiwillige gemeinnützige Arbeit können Verurteilte die mittellos sind und dies nachweisen können ihre Geldstrafe tilgen. Sie können so auch der ...

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search