(andar) aos trambolhões

German translation: durcheinander purzeln

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(andar) aos trambolhões
German translation:durcheinander purzeln
Entered by: ahartje

17:29 Jul 6, 2004
Portuguese to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: (andar) aos trambolhões
Existe uma expressão equivalente em Alemão?
Carla Araújo
Portugal
durcheinander purzeln
Explanation:
oder "von einem ins andere stolpern", je nach Zusammenhang.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daherstolpern
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4rumpelnd
Elisabeth Renger (X)
4durcheinander purzeln
ahartje


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(andar) aos trambolhões
durcheinander purzeln


Explanation:
oder "von einem ins andere stolpern", je nach Zusammenhang.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(andar) aos trambolhões
rumpelnd


Explanation:
É o que achei no Handwörterbuch der poetugiesischen und deutschen Sprache, Eduard Theodor Bösche, - de 1858!!!
É bom para achar palavras que já cairam um pouco em desuso. Mas, se o autor quer dizer que andava esbarrando nas coisas e fazendo barulho, acho que o termo poderia ser este.

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(andar) aos trambolhões
daherstolpern


Explanation:
kann auch symbolisch verwendet werden, z.B. können Sätze dahergestolpert kommen

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search