Curva de Raio Curto

German translation: Biegung mit kurzem (engen) Radius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Curva de Raio Curto
German translation:Biegung mit kurzem (engen) Radius
Entered by: erna13

13:59 Jul 11, 2011
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Portuguese term or phrase: Curva de Raio Curto
Es geht um Rohrleitungen:
CRC - Curva de Raio Curto
CRL - Curva de Raio Longo
erna13
Germany
Biegung mit kurzem (engen) Radius
Explanation:
CRL - Biegung mit langem (weitem) Radius
Selected response from:

Christian Schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Biegung mit kurzem (engen) Radius
Christian Schneider
4kurzer Bogen/kurzes Knie
ahartje


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biegung mit kurzem (engen) Radius


Explanation:
CRL - Biegung mit langem (weitem) Radius

Christian Schneider
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus König: es könnten auch die Kurvenstücke an sich gemeint sein (als Formstücke, z.B. bei Rohrleitungen), z.B. „Kurvenstück mit kleinem Radius“.
11 mins
  -> richtig, ohne weiteren Kontext schwierig zu entscheiden

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kurzer Bogen/kurzes Knie


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass es hierbei eher um die Länge der Schenkelstücke geht.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search