Linguistica Descritiva

German translation: Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Linguistica Descritiva
German translation:Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

12:21 Dec 20, 2005
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: Linguistica Descritiva
nome da disciplina
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft
Explanation:
Kann eigentlich nix anderes sein!
Selected response from:

Sommersonne
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft
Sommersonne
4Deskriptive Linguistik
Birgit Schrader
3 +1Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linguistica Descritiva
Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft


Explanation:
Kann eigentlich nix anderes sein!

Sommersonne
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 day 6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linguistica Descritiva
Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft


Explanation:
Townsend interessierte sich sehr für diese "Beschreibende Sprachwissenschaft”,.auch "Strukturelle Linguistik" genannt. Sobald er Gelegenheit hatte, ...

www.wycliff.de/neu/download/wycliff_wie_sie_wurden.pdf

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger (X)
27 mins
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linguistica Descritiva
Deskriptive Linguistik


Explanation:
Bin sonst ja immer dafür Fremdworte zu vermeiden, aber mir scheint hier ist "deskriptive Linguistik" als Fachausdruck gebräuchlicher.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deskriptive_Linguistik

Birgit Schrader
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search