travo

French translation: arrière-goût

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:travo
French translation:arrière-goût
Entered by: jm meinier

11:00 Apr 13, 2011
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: travo
Dans le phrase "De cor âmbar e aspecto límpido, apresenta um bouquet complexo e harmonioso, lembrando o aroma de bagas e flores silvestres, envolvido por uma sensação delicada e travo a madeira nobre."

sur une eau de vie.

Merci
jm meinier
arrière-goût
Explanation:
Ce mot me vient tout de suite à l'esprit. En vérifiant dans le dictionnaire, les définitions me semblent convenir parfaitement, tant au sens propre comme au figuré.
Comme exemple:
Selected response from:

Sindia Alves
Portugal
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrière-goût
Sindia Alves
4âpreté, goût âcre
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
âpreté, goût âcre


Explanation:
Voir Dictionnaire Pt-Fr...

Henrique Magalhaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sindia Alves: como se trata de um "travo a madeira nobre", o facto do "âpre" se referir a uma sensação algo dura deixada, acho aceitável também.
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrière-goût


Explanation:
Ce mot me vient tout de suite à l'esprit. En vérifiant dans le dictionnaire, les définitions me semblent convenir parfaitement, tant au sens propre comme au figuré.
Comme exemple:


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/arrière-goût
Sindia Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Santos Grilate
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search