PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

larica

French translation: fringale; creux dans le ventre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:larica
French translation:fringale; creux dans le ventre
Entered by: Laura Pantaleao

17:46 Mar 23, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: larica
Gíria. É a fome que se tem após fumar maconha.
Contexto: nome de um prato em um cardápio
Laura Pantaleao
Brazil
fringale; creux dans le ventre
Explanation:
On peut traduire par "fringale" ou "avoir un creux dans le ventre"
Selected response from:

Carla Guerreiro
France
Grading comment
merci, carla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fringale; creux dans le ventre
Carla Guerreiro
4faim de loup
Gil Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fringale; creux dans le ventre


Explanation:
On peut traduire par "fringale" ou "avoir un creux dans le ventre"

Carla Guerreiro
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, carla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
29 mins

agree  Marina ROGER: Je préfère fringale.
4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faim de loup


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search