Proponente

French translation: pollicitant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Proponente
French translation:pollicitant
Entered by: Gil Costa

13:01 May 17, 2016
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Proponente
Dans une proposition d'assurance « Proponente (s) /Tomador do Seguro e da (s) Pessoa (s) Segura (s) »
jm meinier
pollicitant
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2016-05-17 13:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollicitant / Preneur d'assurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2016-05-17 13:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediante o contexto fornecido, confirmo esta opção.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-05-17 14:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmo "pollicitant".
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pollicitant
Gil Costa
3candidat à l'assurance
Nicole Viegas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candidat à l'assurance


Explanation:
candidat à l'assurance / souscripteur

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollicitant


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2016-05-17 13:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pollicitant / Preneur d'assurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2016-05-17 13:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediante o contexto fornecido, confirmo esta opção.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-05-17 14:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmo "pollicitant".

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gil

Asker: Gil, para a mesma palavra, já fez a proposta de « souscripteur-assuré ». Qual é a diferencia no meu caso ? Se quer mais contexto tenho « Para efeitos de celebração do(s) presente(s) contrato(s) de seguro, o Proponente/Tomador do Seguro e a(s) Pessoa(s) Segura(s) declara(m) .. »

Asker: Desculpa, confirma a segunda « souscripteur » ? Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search