dar baixa

French translation: déclarer la destruction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dar baixa
French translation:déclarer la destruction
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

21:05 Jun 9, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: dar baixa
dar baixa duma viatura
Nathalie Tomaz
France
déclarer la destruction
Explanation:
ou "déclarer la cession pour destruction" d'un véhicule
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2déclarer la destruction
tierri pimpao
4mettre hors circulation
Gustavo Silva
3 +1consigner / enregistrer une perte
marinagil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consigner / enregistrer une perte


Explanation:
L'idée générale c'est ça, mais je ne suis pas vraiment sûre.

marinagil
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déclarer la destruction


Explanation:
ou "déclarer la cession pour destruction" d'un véhicule

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
9 hrs
  -> merci !

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre hors circulation


Explanation:
"Le détenteur qui veut mettre un véhicule hors circulation doit déposer les plaques de contrôle ou, s'il s'agit de plaques interchangeables, ..."

http://www.vs.ch/Public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/frame.asp?li...


Example sentence(s):
  • Déclaration de mise hors circulation d'un véhicule
  • En conséquence, toutes ces dispositions permettent de mettre hors circulation un véhicule à l'état d'épave.

    Reference: http://www.mt.public.lu/formulaires/circulation_routiere/imm...
    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/seances/s200012/s20001219/sc20001219014....
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search