PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

homens-bons

French translation: représentants municipaux/conseillers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homens-bons
French translation:représentants municipaux/conseillers
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

18:23 Jun 22, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: homens-bons
O bispo D. Hugo, com a anuência do clero e dos **homens-bons**, concede uma carta de foral à cidade, em 1123.

Precisava da vossa ajuda.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
représentants municipaux / conseillers
Explanation:
Homem-Bom
"Vizinhos" mais abastados e respeitados dos concelhos. Eram proprietários, lavradores ou mercadores que, em Assembleia, escolhiam os magistrados concelhios. Tornam-se numa pequena elite que ocupa os cargos administrativos e representa os concelhos em Cortes.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci windblast ! Bon dimanche !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4représentants municipaux / conseillers
Gustavo Silva
4hommes de bien
Nicole Viegas
4conseillers
Sara Assureira


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseillers


Explanation:
sug.

Sara Assureira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hommes de bien


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2009-06-23 10:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais aussi nobles, notables.

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentants municipaux / conseillers


Explanation:
Homem-Bom
"Vizinhos" mais abastados e respeitados dos concelhos. Eram proprietários, lavradores ou mercadores que, em Assembleia, escolhiam os magistrados concelhios. Tornam-se numa pequena elite que ocupa os cargos administrativos e representa os concelhos em Cortes.


    Reference: http://blogdehistoria7mf.blogspot.com/2007/05/conceitos.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci windblast ! Bon dimanche !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search