PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

capítulo conventual

French translation: salle capitulaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capítulo conventual
French translation:salle capitulaire
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

19:15 Feb 23, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: capítulo conventual
Falando das obras realizadas no mosteiro:

XX realizou a obra do claustro do cemitério, as escadas dos claustros, o **capítulo conventual**, com a sua bela varanda,....
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
salle capitulaire
Explanation:
La salle capitulaire constitue le coeur de la vie monastique de Poblet. Dans cet espace sont réalisés la plupart des actes les plus importants de la communauté, le choix de l'abbé et les professions de foi. Il reçoit ce nom car le chapitre conventuel s'y réunit.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
merci windblast
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chapitre conventuel
Nathalie Tomaz
3salle capitulaire
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salle capitulaire


Explanation:
La salle capitulaire constitue le coeur de la vie monastique de Poblet. Dans cet espace sont réalisés la plupart des actes les plus importants de la communauté, le choix de l'abbé et les professions de foi. Il reçoit ce nom car le chapitre conventuel s'y réunit.


    Reference: http://www.larutadelcister.info/poblet.php?lang=fr
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci windblast

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapitre conventuel


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Couvent_de_l'Ordre_du_Christ

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search