ramo primogenito

French translation: branche aînée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ramo primogenito
French translation:branche aînée
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

09:35 Feb 22, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: ramo primogenito
...encontra-se a casa que foi do **ramo primogenito** des XXX (nome das pessoas)

Comment pourrais-je traduire ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
branche aînée
Explanation:

en généalogie la branche aînée d'une maison est celle qui descend de l'aîné
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branche aînée
José Quinones
4Primogéniture
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primogéniture


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primogéniture

Olà Martine !

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branche aînée


Explanation:

en généalogie la branche aînée d'une maison est celle qui descend de l'aîné


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci José




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search