PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vínculo

French translation: majorat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vínculo
French translation:majorat
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

17:19 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
History
Portuguese term or phrase: vínculo
Exemplos de frases:

- XX foi vigário geral da Arquidiocese e aqui instituiu um **vínculo**...
- YY, fidalgo cavaleiro da Casa Real, administrador do **vínculo** da XX(nome da terra)

Agradecia ajuda pf
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
majorat
Explanation:


vínculo
ant., morgadio, terras inalienáveis que se transmitem integralmente dentro da mesma casa.

MAJORAT, subst. masc.
DR. Bien inaliénable et indivisible qui a subsisté en France jusqu'en 1849 et consistait en propriétés immobilières, attaché à un titre de noblesse, transmis au fils aîné d'une famille.
Selected response from:

José Quinones
Djibouti
Grading comment
merci José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3majorat
José Quinones
3délégation (contexte)
Gustavo Silva
3lien
Carla Guerreiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lien


Explanation:
Além de "lien", não vejo outra palavra... pode ser que outros colegas tenham outras sugestões.

Carla Guerreiro
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
délégation (contexte)


Explanation:
une délégation de l´Eglise
administrateur de la délégation de XX (nome da terra) , administateur-délégué de la Maison Royale

hors contexte, on pourrait aussi dire "liaison" (=vínculo)

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
majorat


Explanation:


vínculo
ant., morgadio, terras inalienáveis que se transmitem integralmente dentro da mesma casa.

MAJORAT, subst. masc.
DR. Bien inaliénable et indivisible qui a subsisté en France jusqu'en 1849 et consistait en propriétés immobilières, attaché à un titre de noblesse, transmis au fils aîné d'une famille.


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Tomaz
1 hr
  -> merci Nathalie

agree  Katerina Tcholakova
12 hrs
  -> merci Katerina

agree  Cristina Serra
16 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search