PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

áreas de serviço - hidrorepelente

French translation: Buanderie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área de serviço
French translation:Buanderie
Entered by: Diana Salama

18:09 Jun 1, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: áreas de serviço - hidrorepelente
Contexto:
Em áreas úmidas (banheiros, cozinhas e ÁREAS DE SERVIÇO), utiizar um rodapé cerâmico, colocado à primeira prancha de parede. A cola deverá ser HIDRORREPELENTE, à base de resina epóxi ou silicone. Aplique-a seguindo as orientações do fabricante.
Pour áreas de serviço, j'ai mis 'buanderies', mais je ne suis pas sûre que c'est correct.
Pour hidrorrepelente, pensez-vous que ce soit: 'à l'épreuve de l'eau', ou 'résistant à l'eau'?, ou tout simplement, 'imperméable'.
Diana Salama
Buanderie - imperméable
Explanation:
Buanderie s'il s'agit d'une maison et non d'un hôtel ou d'un restaurant, puisque dasn ce cas, il s'agit d'une zone de service.

imperméable, pour de la colle.
Selected response from:

Anabelaros
Grading comment
Merci, Anabela. Parfait!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service areas - hydrorepellent
Henrique Magalhaes
4Buanderie - imperméable
Anabelaros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de serviço - hidrorepelente
Buanderie - imperméable


Explanation:
Buanderie s'il s'agit d'une maison et non d'un hôtel ou d'un restaurant, puisque dasn ce cas, il s'agit d'une zone de service.

imperméable, pour de la colle.


Anabelaros
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, Anabela. Parfait!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
áreas de serviço - hidrorepelente
service areas - hydrorepellent


Explanation:
I am almost it is like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-02 09:08:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excusex-moi...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search