Respaldo

French translation: Aplanissement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Respaldo
French translation:Aplanissement
Entered by: Diana Salama

14:24 May 27, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Respaldo
Contexto:
Impermeabilização: executar o RESPALDO da fundação, envolvendo a alvenaria de embasamento com argamassa de cimento e areia média, traço 1:3, espessura média 20 mm. Pode-se incorporar um impermeabilizante à argamassa ou aplicá-lo superficialmente.
Como traduzir 'Respaldo' aqui? Entendo aqui que deve ser no sentido daquilo que vai consolidar, firmar a fundação. Ou não?
Diana Salama
lisser / aplanir
Explanation:
Au lieu de dire 'compresser'qui est équivalent...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigada, Henrique. Optei por: 'exécuter l'aplanissement des fondations'
Obrigada, Anabela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lisser / aplanir
Henrique Magalhaes
3Compresser
Anabelaros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compresser


Explanation:
Respaldo : S. M. Cilindro com que se respalda um caminho ou estrada
Respaldar : V. tornar plano ou alisar (no Figueiredo)
daí :
Rouleau compresseur para o primeiro e o verbo será "compresser".



Anabelaros
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lisser / aplanir


Explanation:
Au lieu de dire 'compresser'qui est équivalent...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada, Henrique. Optei por: 'exécuter l'aplanissement des fondations'
Obrigada, Anabela.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search