Cariátide

French translation: Cariatide; Caryatide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cariátide
French translation:Cariatide; Caryatide
Entered by: Beatriz Medeiros

21:15 May 30, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
Portuguese term or phrase: Cariátide
Estátua representando uma mulher que sustenta entablamentos, cornijas.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
Cariatide
Explanation:
Le terme est le même en français.
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
A Wikipédia e a Encyclopédie de l`Agora possuem o verbete "Cariatide". Entretanto os dicionários aceitam as duas grafias, com I e Y. Parece-me apenas que a grafia "Cariatide" é mais comum.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Caryatide
Sandrinha
4Cariatide
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cariatide


Explanation:
Le terme est le même en français.

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A Wikipédia e a Encyclopédie de l`Agora possuem o verbete "Cariatide". Entretanto os dicionários aceitam as duas grafias, com I e Y. Parece-me apenas que a grafia "Cariatide" é mais comum.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caryatide


Explanation:
Caryatide (avec un «y»)

http://insecula.com/oeuvre/O0010925.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour21 heures (2007-06-01 18:17:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não se preocupe com os pontos, o mais importante é ajudar. Obrigada!

Sandrinha
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sandrine, gostaria de escolhido a sua resposta juntamente com a da Martine, infelizmente não tenho esta opção, por isto atribui somente dois ponto para ela, pois gostaria de ter dividido. Obrigada pela ajuda.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search