cubados

English translation: cubic weight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cubados
English translation:cubic weight
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:38 Aug 19, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: cubados
Boa tarde XXX,

Gostaria de saber quanto que a Confiança está cobrando, durante a pandemia essa
semana (ou na prox. semana, sendo que essa já está acabando), por cada 100 kg
cubados para a seguinte rota listada em nosso contrato.


_________
Hello, colleagues: Hope you are doing great and staying safe. This is from a message to a Brazilian transportation company. Thanks in advance!
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
cubic weight
Explanation:
:)
The cubic weight is based on the cubic feet of a shipment. For each cubic foot the cubic weight is 10 lbs. To calculate the cube you need to have the dimensions of your freight in inches. Multiply the dimensions for each package then divide that amount by 1728 to get the cubic feet.

Argus Online Guide | Cubic Weight - Argus Carriers Ltd.www.arguscarriers.com › argusonlineguide › cubicweight
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3packaged in boxes
Mario Freitas
3cubic weight
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Cubagem e Cubed weight
Cristina Mantovani

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubic weight


Explanation:
:)
The cubic weight is based on the cubic feet of a shipment. For each cubic foot the cubic weight is 10 lbs. To calculate the cube you need to have the dimensions of your freight in inches. Multiply the dimensions for each package then divide that amount by 1728 to get the cubic feet.

Argus Online Guide | Cubic Weight - Argus Carriers Ltd.www.arguscarriers.com › argusonlineguide › cubicweight

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaged in boxes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Cubagem e Cubed weight

Reference information:
Talvez ajude!


    https://patrus.com.br/blog/entenda-o-que-e-cubagem-e-conheca-a-sua-importancia/
    Reference: http://www.waiver.com.br/calculadora-de-peso-volumetrico/?la...
Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search