prescrições

English translation: load restrictions/profile

11:54 Jan 7, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: prescrições
Verificação das condições de acondicionamento e prescrições de carga dos vagões.    
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:load restrictions/profile
Explanation:
wagon load restrictions/profile

wagon = freight car in EN-US

https://www.academia.edu/16332488/Överföringspotential_för_g...
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guidelines
Paulinho Fonseca
4(standard) allowable loads
Mario Freitas
3 +1directives
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4instructions
Sergio Carré
3itemized descriptions or inventories
Tereza Rae
3load restrictions/profile
MARK ROBERTSON
3indications
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directives


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itemized descriptions or inventories


Explanation:
Já que 'prescrever' pode significar 'estabelecer com precisão', creio este ser um termo adequado.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.sinonimos.com.br/prescrever/
Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indications


Explanation:
indications

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructions


Explanation:
No trecho a palavra "prescrição" é utilizada no mesmo sentido de "prescrição médica", então prescrição significa instruções/orientações relacionadas à carga (temperatura controlada, risco de movimentação, volatilidade, etc).

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidelines


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescrições de carga
load restrictions/profile


Explanation:
wagon load restrictions/profile

wagon = freight car in EN-US

https://www.academia.edu/16332488/Överföringspotential_för_g...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(standard) allowable loads


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search