forfait

English translation: fixed sum payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forfait
English translation:fixed sum payment
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:21 Jul 27, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: forfait
Para as locomotivas elétricas, a intervenção ao nível do “Rolamento” está incluído no contrato de manutenção (conforme explicado supra), estando o valor incluído no forfait pago mensalmente.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
fixed sum payment
Explanation:
Forfait is French term that means everything from heinous crime, to fixed price contract, declared forfeited, fine and fixed lump sum.

Here the lattermost meaning applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-27 21:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:

Dictionnaire économique et juridique, Navarre, Paris;
Dictionnaire juridique et économique, Michel Doucet, Montréal.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2package
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4fixed sum payment
MARK ROBERTSON
4flat fee/flat rate
Richard Purdom
3(monthly) plan
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
package


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: package rate > see also FRE/ENG: eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/18096548-forfait-fixed-rate-flat-rate
11 mins

agree  ulissescarvalho
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfait (pago mensalmente)
(monthly) plan


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="monthly plan" maintenance&o...


Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed sum payment


Explanation:
Forfait is French term that means everything from heinous crime, to fixed price contract, declared forfeited, fine and fixed lump sum.

Here the lattermost meaning applies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-27 21:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:

Dictionnaire économique et juridique, Navarre, Paris;
Dictionnaire juridique et économique, Michel Doucet, Montréal.

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat fee/flat rate


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flat_rate

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search