Rolamentos

English translation: bogies and running gear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Rolamentos
English translation:bogies and running gear
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:58 Jul 27, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Rolamentos
“Rolamentos” (inclui Rodados, estrutura boggie e motores de tracção);
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
running gear
Explanation:
running gear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-07-27 16:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://railway-news.com/products-services/components-bogies...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
I went for bogies and runnning gear, thanks Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1(rail) rolling stock; (auto) traction equipment
Adrian MM.
3running gear
Nick Taylor
2sistema de tração
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistema de tração


Explanation:
:) Só um palpite

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running gear


Explanation:
running gear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-07-27 16:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://railway-news.com/products-services/components-bogies...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I went for bogies and runnning gear, thanks Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Shouldn't that be "bogies and running gear" according to your reference?
4 hrs
  -> yes Mark, quite so :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rail) rolling stock; (auto) traction equipment


Explanation:
Not exactly on an even keel with a literal translation of roller bearings, but rolling stock extrapolated from the context and my export clerking days in a traction rods and factory.

Thanks to Clauwolf for the traction idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-07-27 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traction rods and carbon brushes factory.....


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1564244764771/1
    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/rolling+stoc...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: rolling stock I reckon
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks and obrigado! Yes, the first alternative kind of literally trips or rolls off the tongue of us boyhood train-spotters on the Morden-end Northern Line Underground or Kensington Olympia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search