mura

English translation: side wall

22:10 Apr 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: mura
Jamais arrastar o cabo na mura do porão;
Jamais bater com a carga dentro do porão, evitando avaria;
Compactar carga dentro do porão afim de evitar espaços entre os fardos.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:side wall
Explanation:

Pelo contexto, creio que seja isso. Compare as definições de "mura", "amura" e "amurada":

http://www.sobena.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Nomencla...

mura = fora de boca:
http://www.bdtd.ndc.uff.br/tde_arquivos/14/TDE-2008-09-04T13...

fora de boca (= mura):
http://livros01.livrosgratis.com.br/cp076893.pdf
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3side wall
Matheus Chaud
1bulkhead
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bulkhead


Explanation:
bulkhead

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side wall


Explanation:

Pelo contexto, creio que seja isso. Compare as definições de "mura", "amura" e "amurada":

http://www.sobena.org.br/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Nomencla...

mura = fora de boca:
http://www.bdtd.ndc.uff.br/tde_arquivos/14/TDE-2008-09-04T13...

fora de boca (= mura):
http://livros01.livrosgratis.com.br/cp076893.pdf

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search