ovalizada

English translation: off round

19:48 Apr 7, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: ovalizada
Relatou que já foram realizados testes, e verificou-se que devido o gato correr para o meio da carga, a mesma fica ovalizada.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:off round
Explanation:
off round (engineering term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-07 21:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "out of round"
https://www.google.pt/search?q="out of round&client=firefox-...
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1off round
Nick Taylor
4elliptical (or elliptic), ovate, ovoid, ovoidal
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off round


Explanation:
off round (engineering term)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-07 21:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "out of round"
https://www.google.pt/search?q="out of round&client=firefox-...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elliptical (or elliptic), ovate, ovoid, ovoidal


Explanation:
ovalizada => elliptical (or elliptic), ovate, ovoid, ovoidal

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search