30 cm de recuo

English translation: a clearance of 30 cm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:30 cm de recuo
English translation:a clearance of 30 cm
Entered by: Nick Taylor

22:09 Apr 6, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: 30 cm de recuo
Sugeriu que os calços devem estar com aproximadamente 30 cm de recuo nas extremidades dos fardos, evitando assim que as fitas fiquem nas margens da carga. XXX colocou que os 30 cm de recuo são padronizados.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
a clearance of 30 cm
Explanation:
a clearance of 30 cm
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a clearance of 30 cm
Nick Taylor
4a 30 cm setback
Mario Freitas
430 cm from the edge
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a clearance of 30 cm


Explanation:
a clearance of 30 cm

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ward Whittaker
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ward

agree  Adriana Portas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30 cm de recuo das extremidades
30 cm from the edge


Explanation:
You don't need anything fancy there, IMO.
A "from" should take care of it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-04-06 22:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na segunda ocorrência:

...os 30 cm de recuo...
...the 30 cm distance...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 30 cm setback


Explanation:
Não é uma folga, é um recuo proposital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-04-07 01:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="a * cm setback"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search